Chiswick Park Physio

Building 3, 566 Chiswick High Road, 
London W4 5YA

Legal and Privacy

This Website is provided by Chiswick Park Physio Ltd

 

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Chiswick Park Physio Ltd's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Chiswick Park Physio company registration is 08669051.The term Chiswick Park Physio Ltd or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is as given under legal entity below The term “You” refers to the user or viewer of our Website.

  1. Contact Details
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. General terms and conditions
  4. Disclaimer
  5. Liability
  6. Governing Laws
  7. Complaints procedure

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Tel: 020 8995 6322

Email: physio@chiswickparkphysio.co.uk

Chiswick Park Physio Ltd

Building 3, 566 Chiswick High Road,
London, W4 5YA

LEGAL ENTITY

Chiswick Park Physio Ltd

Registered in England 08669051

Building 3, 566 Chiswick High Road
London, W4 5YA

PRIVACY POLICY

2.1 Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2.2 Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0) for clarification. Chiswick Park Physio Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Registration Number: ZA093105.

2.3 Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it. This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

2.4 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guidesDisabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. 

2.5 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

2.6 When visiting the clinic

At various times during your interaction with therapists at Chiswick Park Physio, you will be asked to provide personal information. This document tells you what information we request and why we need it, what information is stored, and how we process it.

2.7 Your Initial Consultation

We require your full name, address and date of birth so that we can identify your medical records correctly (as these are legal documents) and also to identify you correctly in any necessary correspondence with 3rd parties that you authorise. Should your name (eg. marriage) or address change, it is important that you let us know so that we can ensure your records are updated. We request your email address and telephone number(s) in order to contact you regarding your appointments, or with appointment reminders, or relating to your treatment at Chiswick Park Physio. Should these details change, it is important that you let us know so that we can ensure your records are updated. We do NOT share or pass on these personal details to any 3rd party. You are not obliged to provide your email address or telephone contact details. And if, subsequently, you would like us to remove your email address and telephone number(s) from our database, let us know, and we shall do so within 5 working days. Please note that, without this information, we would be unable to contact you should we need to inform you of a change to your appointment in the event that your therapist is unavailable to see you, or we would be unable to send an email appointment reminder. If you choose not to receive an appointment email reminder, and you miss your appointment, you will be charged the full fee, for the missed appointment. We may also use your personal details to contact you (by post, email or text) with requests for feedback. We would seek your consent prior to doing so, and you may subsequently withdraw your consent if you wish – simply let us know, and we shall stop doing so within 5 working days.

2.8 Your Medical Records

We are legally required to record essential clinical information that we take from you during your initial consultation and each subsequent appointment to enable us to make an accurate diagnosis of your problem(s) and to formulate an appropriate treatment and management plan. These records are held in electronic form, and you may request a copy at any time. We aim to provide you with a copy within 5 working days of your request, and will always comply with the statutory maximum of 30 days. There is no charge for a copy of these records. Your medical records, and any correspondence such as referral letters and reports based on their contents, are not shared with or passed on to any 3rd party, with the exception of: other healthcare professionals such as your GP or consultant; another therapist in the event you relocate; if ownership of this practice passes to another therapist; your insurance company or legal representatives in the case of a medicolegal investigation. We would not do so without your consent. We store copies of any medical correspondence in an electronic form form and paper copies of any medical correspondence are stored in a locked filing cabinet. Statutory minimum storage times for medical records and associated correspondence are 8 years after the date of the last appointment or 25 years of age if under 18 at the time of the last treatment.

2.9 Data Processing

We store your name, address, date of birth, and (when provided) your email address and contact telephone numbers in a clinical audit database, along with information regarding your presenting complaint including diagnosis, duration and severity of symptoms, and response to treatment. The database is password protected and held on a secure server, accessible only to therapists at Chiswick Park Physio. The clinical audit information is used to measure the effectiveness of our treatment and for research purposes. The database is not shared with or passed on to any 3rd party and the data processing does not make use of any identifying data (name, address, email or phone numbers). Therefore, it is not possible to identify any patients from audit results or research outcomes that are made public via our website. We would seek your consent prior to including your information in the clinical audit database, and you may subsequently withdraw your consent if you wish – simply let us know, and we shall remove your details within 5 working days. We store information in the clinical database for same duration as your medical records. For further information regarding the storage and processing of your personal data, or if you feel that there is an error in the data we hold, or if you would like us to remove your contact details from our database, please contact the Manager on 020 8995 6322 or at physio@chiswickparkphysio.co.uk.

2.10 About this website’s server

Our website is hosted by GoDaddy Inc. who comply with the provisions of the GDPR. 

2.11 Our third party data processors

We use third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0.

Google (Privacy Policy)
Clinic Appointments (Privacy Policy)
Clinic Appointments are a trusted and carefully chosen reception services provider. As a call answering service, Clinic Appointments handle our customers' data. At no stage Clinic Appointments use our customer data for any purpose other than to provide services to Us. Clinic Appointments do not sell our customer data or share it outside of our account. Information our customers share with Clinic Appointments is stored as call recording on our account (for up to 3 months) and as records in call update log which is provided for Us. 
PPS (Hosted Information Policy)

PPS who provide us with our practice management software uses cloud-based products to host your data.  This means that your data is held in state-of-the-art secure UK data centres managed by iomart, one of the UK’s leading data centre providers. The PPS supplier is ISO 27001 certified and employs an array of methods to ensure that your data is kept safe, secure and accessible including:  

  • An Enterprise class firewall system that prevents unauthorised access to the servers and data.
  • Redundant hardware ensures that failure of a component piece of hardware does not cause loss of access to systems or loss of data.
  • Physical security is provided through 24/7/365 data centre staffing and with CCTV cameras, motion detectors and a secure key fob access system.

Whenever we connect to any of our cloud-based systems SSL is used to encrypt the connection, ensuring that your data remains safe and secure.

2.12 Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

2.13 Data Controller & Data Protection Officer

The data controller and DPO of Chiswick Park Physio and this website is: Victor Krol

whose operating office is: Chiswick Park Physio Ltd, Building 3, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5YA

Email: physio@chiswickparkphysio.co.uk

2.14 Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on the 25th May 2018.

 

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

3.1 Acceptance of conditions and amendments

3.1.1 These terms and conditions (“Conditions”) apply to the entire contents of this website under the domain name www.chiswickparkphysio.co.uk (“Website”), to your use of the material on this Website and to any correspondence by e-mail/mail between us (and any authorised person on our behalf) and you. You should read these Conditions carefully before using this Website. Using this Website in any manner indicates that you accept these Conditions regardless of whether or not you choose to register with us. If you do not accept these Conditions, you must not use this Website.

3.1.2 Chiswick Park Physio Ltd may revise these Conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should check this Website from time to time to review the then current Conditions, because they are binding on you. If you do not agree to the Conditions at any time you should cease further use of this Website. Certain provisions of these Conditions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at this Website.

3.1.3 Chiswick Park Physio Ltd may withdraw the provision of this Website or modify it at any time without liability to you or any third party.

3.2 Licence and intellectual property rights

3.2.1 You are permitted to print and download extracts from this Website for your own personal use provided that:

(a) no documents or related graphics on this Website are modified in any way;

(b) no graphics on this Website are used separately from accompanying text; and

(c) Chiswick Park Physio's copyright and trade mark notices are retained as they appear in any printed and downloaded extracts.

3.2.2 With the exception of any material posted or submitted by users to the Website, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by Chiswick Park Physio or its licensors. For the purposes of these Conditions, any use of extracts from this Website other than in accordance with clause 2.1 above for any purpose is prohibited. If you breach these Conditions, your permission to use this Website will automatically terminate and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from this Website.

3.2.3 Subject to paragraph 2.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without Chiswick Park Physio’s prior written permission.

3.3 While Chiswick Park Physio endeavours to ensure that this Website is normally available 24 hours a day, it shall not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

3.3.1 Access to this Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond Chiswick Park Physio
3
.4 Links to and from other websites

3.4.1 Links to third party websites on this Website are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave this Website. Chiswick Park Physio has not reviewed all of these third party websites and does not control and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. Chiswick Park Physio therefore does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

3.4.2 You may create links to this website.

 

DISCLAIMER

4.1 The content contained within this site is provided for general information purposes only and does not constitute either professional advice or an offer. It is subject to change without notice.

4.2 Neither Chiswick Park Physio Ltd nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this Website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

LIABILITY

5.1 Chiswick Park Physio Ltd, any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), and any of Chiswick Park Physio’s group companies and the officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with this Website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of this Website, any websites linked to this Website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing this Website or your downloading of any material from this Website or any websites linked to this Website.

 

GOVERNING LAWS AND OTHER JURIDICTION

Your use of this Website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

 

COMPLAINTS AND PROCEDURE

If you have a complaint please contact the office by telephone (020 8995 6322) or in writing to our registered address: Chiswick Park Physio, Building 3, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 5YA.